It is similar to the call of the midwife toad. The Eurasian Scops Owl is a small scops owl with cryptic plumage, relatively long wings, a short tail, and small erectile ear-tufts. parks, avenues of trees along roads, gardens with mature trees, Mediterranean scrub and garrigue. The scientific name is from the Latin otus for an eared owl and Ancient Greek skopos, "watcher".. This species has a strong direct flight on long narrow wings, reflecting its migratory habits. ", Handbook of the Birds of the World: Barn Owls to Hummingbirds, Owls: A Guide to the Owls of the World (Second Edition), Owls of the World: A Photographic Guide (Second Edition). The flight feathers are barred dark and pale, as is the short tail. In warm climates, they are also found in mountainous Adult (23-IV). Europe, It is also known as the Common Scops Owl. It is largely nocturnal. The Middle East, Normally 3-4 The female broods and feeds the young for about 18 days, then leaves the nest to help the male bring in food. Incubation begins with the second egg and is done by the female alone while the male provides the food. When paired, the female utters high-pitched and slightly hoarse notes. Winters mainly in savannas with trees. Weight 60-135g. Systema Naturae, ed. close to the trunk, or in dense foliage, cavities in mature trees or rocks, holes in walls and similar places. It takes small prey such as insects and other invertebrates. Habitat: Semi-open or open country with scattered trees or small woods, cultivated areas with groups of trees, rocky landscapes, It is rare any distance north of its breeding range, usually occurring as a spring overshoot. There is usually only one brood per year. Die Körpermasse reicht von 64 bis 135 g (2,3 bis 4,8 oz). Habits: The Eurasian Scops Owl is a nocturnal bird, most active from after sunset to midnight. Spiders, Regurgitation of pellets begins at about 6-9 days. The eggs are rather spherical, averaging 31 x 27mm. Body mass ranges from 64 to 135 g (2.3 to 4.8 oz). southern Spain, the season starts in February. Weight 60-135g. The Eurasian Scops Owl is generally a migratory bird. At about 33 days, they are fully capable of flight. frequent after such duets. The Eurasian eagle-owl is a member of the genus Bubo, which may include either 22 or 25 extant species. Evening activity usually begins with a Occasionally, some notes may be heard from the roost during the daytime. quick call, either at the roosting place, or from a nearby perch. Its striated beige-brown plumage is excellent camouflage: when resting along a tree trunk, it is virtually invisible. This is a tiny nocturnal raptor, of approximately 20 cm, no larger than a blackbird and very light: less than 100 grams. 10, p. 92. climate. 2020. The male then flies to a potential nest cavity, enters and sings from the opening. 1758. caterpillars and earthworms are also taken, as well as small vertebrates such as small mammals, small birds, reptiles and frogs. Last updated 2020-10-04. International Ornithological Congress. Genus: Otus. Once the female has inspected and They are often Breeding: For migrating populations, breeding season starts on return from winter quarters. 1766), The Eurasian scops owl (Otus scops), also known as the European scops owl or just scops owl, is a small owl. It is predominantly grey-brown in colour, with paler face, underparts and shoulder line. Tail length 67-75mm. It is unlikely that this nocturnal owl would be found outside the breeding season when it is not calling. Roosts by day in trees, normally close to the trunk, or in dense foliage, cavities in mature trees or … Males begin by calling on calm nights. For resident populations, such as Small prey are taken with the bill, while larger prey are seized with the talons. Females are heavier than males. Has been recorded breeding in southern Germany. Females are heavier than males. 267 Eurasian Scops Owl Javier Blasco-Zumeta & Gerd-Michael Heinze Sponsor is needed. European owls normally winter in the Savannas of east and west Africa, north of the rainforest.  Strix scops Linnaeus, 1758Scops giu (Scop. regions. There is also a reddish morph of this owl, but it is very rare. tree trunks or thick branches, or holes in steep banks of ditches or sandpits, even under roofs. This species has a strong direct flight on long narrow wings, reflecting its migratory habits. Roosts by day in trees, normally (sometimes 2-6) white eggs are laid directly on the bottom of the cavity at two day intervals. Dies ist eine kleine Eule mit einer Länge von 19 bis 21 cm (7,5 bis 8,3 Zoll) und einer Flügelspannweite von 47 bis 54 cm (19 bis 21 Zoll) nicht so groß wie die kleine Eule. This owl does not occur in dense forest. They are cared for and fed by both parents for a further 4-5 weeks before becoming independent. When afraid, this owl becomes very slim, with ear-tufts erected straight. pitched song. In Autumn, the owls leave their breeding areas between August and November, returning between March and late April, depending on the breeding area The call is a deep whistle given by both sexes. The crown is similar, with blackish shaft-streaks. Mortality: The maximum age recorded for an Eurasian Scops owl is 12 and a half years. impression of a two syllable song of higher and lower pitched notes. Nest sites include natural cavities in trees, rocks or walls, woodpecker holes in Sexual maturity is reached at an age of about 10 months. Claws are greyish-brown with darker tips. This bird breeds in southern Europe eastwards into western and central Asia. It lays 3-6 eggs in a tree hole. Original Description: Linnaeus, Carolis. Status: Rare in Central Europe, common in Mediterranean. Underparts are also greyish-brown but somewhat paler than the back, with blackish shaft-streaks, and some thin cross-bars and dark vermiculations. Wing length 145-168mm. Asia Minor and eastwards to central Asia. This species is a part of the larger grouping of owls known as typical owls, Strigidae, which contains most species of owl. Ear tufts can be difficult to see when the plumage is held loose. Two genera belonging to the scops owls complex, the giant scops owls (Otus gurneyi) found in Asia and the Ptilopsiso… Page by Deane Lewis. Scapulars are white on the outer webs, with a blackish central streak and black tip. IDENTIFICATION 18-21 cm. attracted to artificial lighting to capture moths and other insects that have settled nearby by swooping on them. The unpaired female has a similar but more drawn-out and higher Distribution: Southern Europe, locally in central, eastern and western Europe, and Africa north of the Sahara from Morocco to Tunisia, Their wingspan is also short and can be of one hundred and forty-five to one hundred and sixty-eight millimetres. Tail length 67-75mm. Pellets average 25 x 20mm. Body mass ranges from 64 to 135 g (2.3 to 4.8 oz). Write your name here http://blascozumeta.com Write your website here Put your logo here EURASIAN SCOPS OWL (Otus scops) Scops Owl.